Matthew McCreary of South Carolina, a reluctant loyalist

Matthew McCreary/McCrary, son of the Patriot Thomas McCreary, is mentioned on pages 394 and 398 of The Legacy of Father James H. Saye 1808-1892 · A Presbyterian Divine · A Collection of His Historical and Genealogical Treasures of South Carolina, North Carolina, and Georgia by Robert J. Stevens, Sr.

Chapter Seventeen, “The Interviews: The Major Thomas Young Narrative Taken by Father Saye – Revolutionary Reminiscences Related by Major Thomas Young of Union District, S. C., March 27, 1843,” pp. 393-399.

The following relates to Matthew McCreary’s presence at the Battle of Kings Mountain and is taken entirely from page 394 and Note 6 on page 398.

Matthew McCreary’s Patriot father, Thomas, was imprisoned on Edisto Island near Charleston, S.C. Fearful that Matthew would be hung if captured, his mother (Leticia Brandon McCreary) convinced him to join Col. Patrick Ferguson’s troops.

Major Thomas Young and his men were on the slopes of King’s Mountain, pushing toward the Tories when he encountered Matthew McCreary, his cousin, as they reached the top of the hill. Major Young told him to get a gun and fight. Matthew replied that he could not. Young freed himself from Matthew’s grip and moved on.

A detailed account of days prior to and after King’s Mountain are provided by Major Young in a lengthy interview covering his experiences during the Revolutionary War. At the time of the interview (1843), Major Young stated that the family of Thomas McCreary had lived in what was then Laurens County, South Carolina.

Thomas McCreary’s will of 9 January 1790 is mentioned on page 398 and names his wife and children. The list does not include my ancestor, Andrew McCreary; however, the actual will does name him.1

 1. Ancestry.com, “Thomas McCrary in the South Carolina Wills and Probate Records, 1670-1980,” Laurens County, South Carolina, Index and Will, Vol. 1, Books A, C1, D1, 1766-1825. Accessed 28 March 2016.
Advertisements

An Update: Robert Lee Wallace (b. ca. 1867), Georgia and Arkansas / son of Harbird B. “Bird” Wallace

Further research into the date and place of death for Robert Lee Wallace found a guardianship bond for his daughter, Lee Ella Wallace, in the Loose Probate Files in the Clerk of Court’s office, Montgomery County, Arkansas. This original bond is in a folder titled: Lee Ella Wallace. These files are arranged alphabetically in a group of cardboard boxes and were stored in the left back corner of the Clerk of Court’s vault in September 2015.

Ella Wallace was appointed on 15 June 1918 as the guardian of her daughter, Lee Ella. The bond is shown here:

Lee Ella Wallace Guardianship Bond

Lee Ella Wallace Guardianship Bond (note signature of her mother)

On July 5, 1918, Ella Wallace’s bond was approved and her appointment as guardian confirmed by the court and so entered on page 414 of Probate Record Book C.

Probate Record Book C, Montgomery County, Arkansas

Probate Record Book C, Montgomery County, Arkansas

Entries in the book Montgomery County Newspaper Abstracts 1891-1939 by Shirley Shewmake Manning, 2009, indicate that Ella Wallace (Mrs. Robert L. Wallace) lived in Womble (now Norman), Montgomery County, Arkansas, by 1913 (earliest date* where she is mentioned). This is consistent with the death notice published on 27 June 1913 in the Marietta (Georgia) Journal for Robert’s sister, Olie (Wallace) Moore (Mrs. J. P. Moore), which states a surviving brother lived in Wimble [Womble], Arkansas.  None of the newspaper articles in the above book mentioned Robert (Bob) Wallace. In 1920, Ella was enumerated on the U.S. census for Hot Springs, Garland County, Arkansas, as a widow.

* The newspaper abstracts are sporadic, representing a collection of clippings saved by a local attorney.

Research is underway to locate the petition filed by Ella Wallace to be appointed guardian of her minor child, Lee Ella Wallace. This document may have a more specific time frame for the death of Robert Lee Wallace. Currently, it appears he died in 1918.

 

 

John Henry Lewis (1856-1940) Cobb County, Georgia – His Life and Journals

This recently completed book 325-page book is available. Please see below for details. Contact me for a free lookup of up to five surnames or full names of interest.

16699580_cover_c

Concept: Narrative non-fiction family history: thirty page biographical sketch of John Henry Lewis, his five wives, and eleven children; transcription of two journals dating 1882-1889; partial transcription and copies of original pages of one accounts book dating 1886-1905; over 60 excerpts from newspaper columns written by John Henry Lewis using pen name “Stylus.”

Specifications: 8.5 in. x 11 in. x 1.2 in. / 325 pages / black & white text / 10.5 point font / 1.2 line spacing /38 illustrations / full color covers /

Interior: 18 pages front matter including list of illustrations

130 pages text in two parts: Part I Biographical Sketch; Part II Transcriptions

4 pages Descendants List (4 generations); 1 page Ancestors List

30 pages documents, letters, maps, etc. in two Appendices

12 pages Notes (source citations)

10 pages, 3-column Index of all names and all places, plus other categories

such as events, businesses, local societies, etc.

Cover: Color; John Henry Lewis home and family, circa 1900.

Ordering: Order from author [contact me via the comment form below to place your order. Provide number of books desired & zip code, and I will calculate the cost and email to you].

Pricing: One book is $35.00 + $5.00 shipping + sales tax, if applicable. Shipping cost decreases with multiple-book orders.

 

John Anderson (1816-1898) North Carolina and Georgia

Correcting the Record of John Anderson’s Military Service – CSA

John Anderson (1816-1898) – Private, Co. K, 1 Regiment NC Cavalry (9 State Troops)

Various sources, including North Carolina Troops, A Roster 1861-1865, Volume II,1 show incorrectly that my ancestor, John Anderson (1816-1898), deserted his unit during the War for Southern Independence. This error resulted from a failure by the original preparer of the compiled service record (CSR), who combined records for two men of the same name; and, by the failure of subsequent researchers to recognize the error when preparing their publications. A careful review of the CSR obtained at Fold3.com2 makes it very clear that two men are represented.

In addition, because John Anderson and his widow Mary obtained pensions from the State of Georgia3 for his service, we know that he did not desert the Confederate States Army. Deserters were not eligible for pensions.

The following is a summary of the portion of the Compiled Service Record that relates to John Anderson (1816-1898).

1861     Nov-Dec: Muster Roll – present; enlisted 25 June 1861 by J. W. Woodfin at Camp Woodfin [probably in Macon County, North Carolina, his residence in 1860].

1861     28 Nov: Receipt Roll – pay for 25 June – 1 Sep 1861. Rate of pay $12.00, Raleigh.

1862     Jan-Feb: Muster Roll – present, sick in quarters

1862     8 May: Certificate of Disability for Discharge – disability by age and general inefficiency; also suffers from acute rheumatism when exposed to damp weather. W. L. Hilliard, Surgeon, 1st NC Cavalry

1862     10 May: Discharge Certificate – discharged by T. P. Siler,4 Camp Mars [near Kinston, NC]; last paid through 31 Dec 1861; due $52.00; born Buncombe County, NC; age 47; 6 ft 1 in; light complexion; grey eyes; light hair; farmer by occupation. Signed T. P. Siler, Captain.

1862     1 Jan – 10 May: Receipt for pay appears on the bottom portion of the Discharge Certificate – 4 months and 10 days at $11.00 per month, $52.00. Received of Major A. F. Cone, AQM, 13 May 1862, by Voucher No. 143, $52.00. Signed John Anderson by his mark. Witness T. H. Holmes, Jr.

1862     May-June: Muster Roll – discharged at Camp Mars, NC, May 10, 1862.

Undated            Roll of Honor: John Anderson, 9th Regiment NC Troops (Cavalry); Macon County, [NC]; age 46; Volunteer; discharged for disability.

The physical descriptions of the above man and that of the one discussed below clearly show that they are two different men.

Another John Anderson, Private, Company K, 1st Regiment NC Cavalry

Combined with the above CSR cards are those for a John Anderson, Private, 1st Regiment NC Cavalry, enlisted 27 November 1863 at Orange Court House, Virginia, by W. M. Adington. The physical description of this man is shown on his Oath of Amnesty, administered in Washington, D.C., on 22 March 1864. He was a resident of Alleghany County, NC; dark complexion; brown hair, blue eyes, 5 ft 6″ height.

He is listed on a Prisoner of War Roll dated 28 January 1864, at Lincoln General Hospital, Washington, D.C., admitted from Kalorama Hospital. He deserted the CSA on 26 November 1863 at the Rappidan River. CSA muster roll records show him MIA as of 29 November 1863.

He was admitted to Kalorama (Eruptive Fever) U.S.A. General Hospital, Washington, D.C., on 30 December 1863, having contracted Variola (measles). He was returned to duty 25 Jan 1864, and admitted to Lincoln Hospital on 28 January 1864 where he was listed on the POW roll.

———————

Of three books that describe the service of my John Anderson4, the entries are nearly identical, and all contain the same erroneous information. To investigate the accuracy of these entries, a secondary source must be used (CSR cards) because the original service records are no longer available to the public. If the CSR attributed to John Anderson had been carefully reviewed by any of the persons who cite it, it would have been immediately obvious that two men were represented. In this case, using the book abstracts alone would lead a family historian to believe a completely false assertion. It’s impossible to stress enough the importance of checking the original source of the information you wish to use.

Matthew Brown, editor of North Carolina Troops, A Roster 1861-1865, can be contacted at the Historical Publications branch of the North Carolina Office of Archives and History if you wish to contribute a correction to an ancestor’s record (http://www.ncpublications.com/nc_rostr/default.htm).

NOTES:

  1. Louis H. Manarin, compiler, North Carolina Troops 1861-1865, A Roster, Volume II, Cavalry (Raleigh, North Carolina : North Carolina Department of Archives and History, 2004), 90.
  2. Compiled service record, John Anderson, Pvt., Co. K, 1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry, (9th NC Troops), Civil War, digital images, Fold3.com (http://www.fold3.com : accessed 10 October 2013).
  3. John Anderson, Private, Co. K, 1st Regiment North Carolina Cavalry (9th NC Troops); Confederate Pension Applications, Georgia Confederate Pension Office, RG 58-1-1, Georgia Archives, Morrow, Ga., Georgia Confederate Pension Applications, digital images, GeorgiaArchives.org / Virtual Vault (http://cdm.georgiaarchives.org:2011/cdm/compoundobject/collection/TestApps/id/33168/rec/3 : accessed 18 March 2014).

Mrs. M. L. Anderson, widow of John Anderson, Confederate Pension Applications, Georgia Confederate Pension Office, RG 58-1-1, Georgia Archives, Morrow, Ga., Georgia Confederate Pension Applications, Bartow County, Georgia, digital images, GeorgiaArchives.org (http://cdm.georgiaarchives.org:2011/cdm/compoundobject/collection/TestApps/id/32486/rec/2 : accessed 18 March 2014;

and Gordon County, Georgia (http://cdm.georgiaarchives.org:2011/cdm/compoundobject/collection/TestApps/id/32047/rec/3 : accessed 18 March 2014;

Widow’s Bartow County supplemental application includes John Anderson’s discharge certificate, Record ID: cpa35765 (http://cdm.georgiaarchives.org:2011/cdm/search/collection/pension/searchterm/M%20L%20Anderson/order/title : accessed 18 March 2014). All images found at the Georgia Archives Virtual Vault. There are two sets of Confederate Pension Application records in the Virtual Vault. One is the first set of records microfilmed. The “Supplement” images were filmed separately at a later date.

  1. Manarin, North Carolina Troops 1861-1865 … Volume II, 90. Carroll G. Moore, compiler, A List of Confederate Soldiers from Macon County, North Carolina . . . lest we forget (Shelby, North Carolina: Westmoreland Printers, 2nd printing, 2005), 8. Chris J. Hartley, author, Stuart’s Tarheels, James B. Gordon and his North Carolina Cavalry in the Civil War, 2nd edition (Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland and Company, 2011), 249.

 

Miles R. Crow & Sarah A. (Casey) Crow, Bartow County, Georgia, 1860s

Claim of Sarah A. (Casey) Crow: No. 149171

Southern Claims Commission

Filed: 22 July 1871 & Approved: 14 June 1880 by Private Act of Congress No. 106

If you have ancestors or kin living in the South during the War for Southern Independence, you should spend time with the files of the Southern Claims Commission, created by an Act of Congress on 3 March 1871. Be sure to check for claims by neighbors because your kin may have been witnesses or provided testimony. Since these are original records, the signatures of participants are usually present. This may be the most personal artifact of an ancestor.

Sarah A. Crow’s file was obtained from Fold3.com, a subscription website that is free at your local Family History Center. The images of this file at the Fold3.com website are not in chronological order. This is probably due to the order in which the paper copies were found when the file was digitized. Most pages of the Crow claim are undated.

The St. Louis County Library has valuable online resources to aid in researching the Southern Claim Commission files. A guide in .pdf format can be downloaded at: http://www.slcl.org/content/guide-researching-southern-claims-commission-records . There is a link within the document to the geographical list of claims: http://www.slcl.org/content/researching-southern-claims-commission-records-resources .

Various petitions and testimony for this claim occurred between 1871 and 1878. The original list of questions created in 1871 was amended in 1872 and 1874; this probably required another interview with claimant and witnesses, which helps explain why the process took so long. There are links to the sets of questions in the first document linked to above.

Sarah Crow, claimant, was deposed several times, the most extensive testimony is dated 11 August 1877, and was taken at Kingston, Georgia. She gave her age as 43, and birth place as Gwinnett County, Georgia. The Special Claims Commissioner who took her testimony was Thomas J. Perry.

Witnesses [various dates]: L. R. Green; Shem Carnes; L. M. Fountain; Emma Green; Susan Fortenberry; Elizabeth Carnes; Darkis M. Dodd; E. M. Price; S. N. Mill—–. Supporting testimony was given by: L. R. Green, Shem Carnes, L. M. Fountain, Susan Fortenberry.

At the beginning of the War, Sarah and her family lived on a farm rented from “Old Man Barnsley” about seven miles north of Kingston. They had 30 acres under cultivation. In May 1864, due to strong support of the Union and threats by Confederate neighbors and scouts, the family was moved by the army to near Adairsville to be within the Union lines. While there, they took an oath of allegiance to the Union.

After the fall of Atlanta, returning troops took Sara and some or all of her daughters with them to Chattanooga, Tennessee, where they stayed until the end of the War. Some of the officers in Chattanooga invited her to go with them to their homes and they would care for her. She went as far as Kentucky with Union troops and stayed there for two years. [During their time in Kentucky, Sarah’s daughter, Emma (aka Dorcas Elizabeth), married Lewis Richard Green in 1866.2]. Sarah’s health worsened and she was given money and transportation back to Bartow County, Georgia.

The family of Miles and Sarah Crow were strong Union supporters, as was her father’s Casey family. Sarah tried to get members of her family to stay out of the War and she urged neighbors to do the same. A brother (William Casey) and two nephews deserted the Confederate States Army and joined the Union Navy where they served until the end of the War. Sarah aided the army by doing laundry, cooking, and sewing for the officers and soldiers during the time of occupation and probably during her time with the army in Chattanooga.

Miles R. Crow, worked for the Union Army on the Western & Atlantic Railroad as a track hand after he deserted the Confederate Army, into which he had been conscripted. When the Confederate enlistment/conscription officer, Newton [illegible first letter]now, came to get her husband, he told Sarah he would burn down her house if she didn’t cease talking against the rebels.

After conscription, Miles was kept in camp for two weeks and then sent to Dalton. As the Confederate troops fell back from Dalton, Miles deserted. He arrived home a few hours before General Wilder’s Brigade came to their home on the Barnsley place and began confiscating livestock and food supplies [this claim presents her case for compensation]. Testimony indicates that the date Wilder arrived and established his headquarters in the Crow home was 19 May 1864. Miles was sent to work on the railroad at the behest of General Wilder and was employed from May to December 1864, when he died. In other testimony, Sarah said he died during the year of surrender [1865].

Names given by Sarah of Unionists who would be willing to testify for her were: Shem Carnes, Littleton Fountain, Isaac Casey, and James Harden. Additional Unionists known to her witnesses were: E. Green [probably, Edwin Harmon Green, father of Lewis Richard Green], James Casey, and Jas. Holly.

Confederates who opposed and/or threatened her family were: Old Man Barnsley and his two sons and Joseph Mooney. Several Mooneys and other Confederate scouts came to the Crow house one night and tried to get in but their dog drove them off. The Union army was camped nearby and the next day her family was moved behind their lines.

Family members named were daughters (Emma [Green], 24; Susan [Fortenberry], 23; Cyntha, 22; Martha, 20; Mary, 17; Avery, 12); brother, William Casey; nephews, Jackson Casey and William Crow; son-in-law, L. R. Green [the birth date he gave matches other records].3

Signature of Lewis Richard Green  Page 22_LRG sig

NOTES:

  1. Sarah Crow (Bartow County Georgia) claim no. 14917, “Allowed Case Files, Southern Claims Commission, 1871-1880, Settled Accounts and Claims,” claim for property loss, digital images (49), Fold3.com (http://www.fold3.com : accessed 3 April 2014); Third Auditor; Records of the Treasury Department Accounting Officers, RG 217; NARA, Washington, D.C.
  2. Shelby County, Kentucky, Marriage Bonds Licenses Book 9, 1860-1869: no page number, L. R. Green and Dorcas Crow (1866), Certificate no. 3202; County Court Clerk’s Office, Shelbyville, Kentucky.
  3. Bertha C. Dempsey to Blanche M. Wallace, letter dated 25 September 2009, Files of Blanche M. Wallace, Green Family Lineage – page 2.

Crow Surname: Union County, Georgia, 1834

While searching for ancestors in the referenced census, I found the following heads of household with the surname “Crow”. My oldest known Crow ancestor was “Nicey” Crow who married William Hadaway on 13 November 1834, probably in Hall County, Georgia. Her father may have been Samuel Crow. Any assistance in verifying this will be greatly appreciated.

1834 Census for Union County, Georgia

 Excerpted from Volume 12, Spring Issue, Number 2

Northwest Georgia Historical & Genealogical Society

Obtained from Washington Memorial Library, Macon, Georgia

Name Males Females
William L. Crow 3 4
John L. Crow 3 4
Isaac ? Crow 2 2
Peter Crow 2 1
James Crow 4 4
John Crow 4 4
William Crow 2 3
Thomas Crow 3 4

White population at time of census in April 1834 was approximately 903.

James Terrell Hall (ca. 1826-04 June 1914) and wife, Mahalda Grogan

James Terrell Hall (ca. 1826 – 04 June 1914)

Mahalda/Hulda/Huldah (Grogan) Hall (ca. 1834 – after 1910)

Cherokee, Pickens, Cobb Counties, Georgia

James Terrell Hall is closely associated in place and time with other of my Hall kin in Georgia. I am trying to determine who his parents were. My best guess is David Hall (ca. 1800 – March 1880) and his wife, Delilah __?__ (ca. 1808 – after 1880). According to the Indigent Soldier Pension Application filed in Georgia by a known son, Calvin Hall (June 1834 – 16 June 1907), the family came to Georgia in 1844, probably from North Carolina.

James T. Hall and Calvin Hall served in Company G of the 8th Georgia Battalion in the War of Southern Independence and were witnesses for each other’s pension applications. Calvin stated he was born in North Carolina and James T. stated he was born in Spartanburg, South Carolina. James stated that he had moved into Georgia in 1844, the same year given by Calvin Hall. David and Delilah (__?__) Hall are first found in the 1850 U.S. census in Cherokee County, Georgia. Later they lived in Pickens and Cobb Counties, Georgia. Calvin and James T. are also found in those counties.

James and Hulda were married on 14 October 1849 in Cherokee County, Georgia. They had five known children: John Henry (born ca. 1854); Mary A. (born ca. 1859); James (born ca. 1863); Ida (born ca. 1875); and Hettie (born ca. 1879). On the 1900 U.S. census, Hudah is credited with 7 children born, 3 living. In 1920 she is credited with 6 children born and 3 living.

A time line for James Terrell Hall was created to examine known relationships at various times and places and to assist in analyzing the data collected to date. The time line can be accessed via this link:

http://tinyurl.com/zm49n4d

The question of his parents is still unresolved. Perhaps another Hall researcher may be able to help. Please contact me via the comment section below if you would like to share information or to request source information.